New Products
  • AFP’s SuperChassis™ offers several chassis options for rack installations, single media converter use, and tabletop set-ups, CWDM options, and a range of media converters for HD broadcast production, military communications and surveillance/security.


  • TeleMux™ optical time-domain Fiber Multiplexing Telemetry platform electrically combines a variety of Ethernet, Video, and Data signals, optically converts and transmits the resulting telemetry signal.


  • Electrical Penetrators, Connectors and Packages with extended performance, -55C to +400 C Temperature and 35 Kpsi Pressure (HTHP) for subsea, down-hole or wellhead applications.


  • SEDP Series SMPTE 311M Cable Emulator with 180VDC Power for Sony HSC100RF or HSC300RF cameras.


  • AFP’s Patent Pending Secure SC connectors are designed to prevent unauthorised or inadvertent changes to cabling networks in highly sensitive applications where multiple physical layer access classifications are critical.


  • RunGear QUAD portable moisture resistant case for up to four 3G/HD-SD-SDI video channels. May be powered with battery for field use or with local power. Holds up to four AFP MC2 series BNC-to-ST video media converters. Each channel requires a separate fiber.


  • Expanded Beam Optical Test kit that directly tests tactical cable harnesses terminated single and multimode fiber, (MFOCA cables). It combines in one unit multiple wavelength light sources and an optical power meter.


  • ProAV Fiber Extenders and Format Converters extend distance over fiber and convert video formats: Analog Component, Analog CVBS Composite, Analog VGA, 3G/HD/SD-SDI and DVI-D. Any format TX can pair over fiber with any format RX.


  • The Ruggedized LC Connector offers a cost effective and rugged solution for outdoor equipment connections. It is based on a standard LC duplex connector. It is IP68 rated and guarantees protection from moisture, dirt, and dust, chemical contaminants.


  • AFP’s fiber to wireless communication links operate in the millimeter-wave band providing up to 20 Gigabit per second operation. G-DataWave operates seamlessly with 10G Ethernet switching systems.


  • The LS10 bottle liquid scanner is calibrated to detect flammables, acids, oxidizers, explosive compounds, and precursors in unopened plastic, metal, paper and glass containers. Containers maybe clear, colored or opaque.


  • Normaling singlemode or multimode fiber optic patchjacks use a passive normaling fiber optic switch with an industry standard duplex LC interface. The NTOS, normal through optical switch, line of patchbays and patchjacks is signal agnostic and passive.


  • For extended temperature ranges, -40C to +177C, AFP’s newly released High Temperature High Pressure (HTHP) Fiber Optic Penetrators provide the world’s first proven flexible solution for down-hole or wellhead applications.


  • High Pressure Testing Facility - AFP has extended its engineering service capabilities with the installation of a brand new High Pressure Test chamber at Haverhill, UK. The facilities are capable of FAT testing up to 10 kpsi and qualification cycling up to 15 kpsi.


  • HDMI-ME-TR-1 Series optical HDMI extender module transmits uncompressed HDMI up to WUXGA (1920x1200) at 60Hz refresh ratio or 1080p and passes CEC, EDID and HDCP over a single multimode fiber up to 300 meters (985 feet).


  • Stratos Expanded Beam connectors are available in 1 to 4 channels, multimode or singlemode and are recognized as ‘the industry benchmark’ for high reliability fiber connectivity applications in harsh environments - Military, Broadcast and Oil and Gas.


  • Ruggedized Fiber Cable Repair Splice provides an ultra compact, highly flexible and easy to install rugged repair capability for standard multi-fiber harsh environment fiber cables, typically used in Military and Broadcast applications. .


  • Secure RJ45 connectivity solution is designed to prevent unauthorized or inadvertent changes to cabling networks in highly sensitive applications such as data-centers, enterprise networks including financial, educational, secure IT and military networks.





Contact Details USA
Company: Advanced Fiber Products LLC
Street: 200 East Howard Ave., Suite 244
Postal/City: Des Plaines, IL USA 60018
Email: sales@afpgco.com
Phone: +1-847-768-9001
Contact Details UK
Company: Advanced Fiber Products Limited
Street: Hollands Road Industrial Estate
Postal/City: Haverhill, Suffolk, CB9 8PR, UK
Email: sales@afpgco.com
Phone: +44 (0)1440 706441
Newsletter Sign up

Error! Please correct marked fields. Subscription send successfully! Sending...
© Copyright 2013 by Advanced Fiber Products, Ltd Home Company Products Applications Contact