AFP’s enhanced video products include active electro-optical devices to extend distance and to discretely transmit individual or multiplexed multiple signals via fiber optic cables. Devices are available in modules and/or are packaged in rack mount trays or portable powered cases for broadcast production applications.


SuperChassis™ Optical Platform
AFP’s SuperChassis™ Optical Platform combines passive protocol agnostic normal through optical patching and a wide range of active media conversion modules. This space saving platform which offers unique configuration flexibility leading to reduced costs and improved deliveries to multiple markets.

Read More
3G/HD-SDI, DVI & HDMI Video Media Converter and Distribution Amplifiers
Video Media Converter modules offer extended distance over singlemode or multimode fiber for high-speed digital video links for multi-protocol video applications with data transfer rates up to 2.97Gbps.

Read More
ProAV Series Extenders and Converters
ProAV Fiber Extenders and Format Converters extend distance over single-mode or multimode fiber and convert a range of video formats: Analog Component, Analog CVBS Composite, Analog VGA, 3G/HD/SD-SDI and DVI-D.

Read More
RunGear Multi-Signal
The RunGear® system offers a portable means to link HD/SD video, telephone, and internet between a remote location and an equipment control room over two single mode fibers.

Read More
Camera Mux & Support Solutions
Mux up to 8 cameras with optical fiber outputs over one singlemode fiber. Separate models for cameras with proprietary signals or standard SMPTE 3G/HD/SD-SDI signals. SMPTE 311M Cable Emulator Device with Power.

Read More
Racks, Multiplexers & Battery Powered Packs
These products are used in field production, outside broadcast trucks, cable broadcasting networks, and studio infrastructure links.

Read More
Harsh Environment Active Video Cable Assemblies
VidRAY® offers the ease of copper connectivity with the distance reach of fiber. The video fiber cable system is well suited for harsh environments and designed for high-speed serial digital video links over single-mode fiber for multi-protocol video applications.

Read More
Miniature Video Transceivers
MiniCube Video Transceiver modules offer high density single-mode duplex LC fiber interface for high-speed serial digital video links for multi-protocol 3G/HD/SD/DVB/ASI video applications.

Read More
Harsh Environment Connectivity
The Cinch Connectivity Solutions harsh environment connectors are designed for deployment in the toughest applications where high performance and total reliability are critical.

Read More
Signal Management Solutions
Advanced Fiber Products’ signal management solutions save time, money, and effort by allowing fast, organized, reconfiguration and easy maintenance of high speed fiber optic networks.

Read More

Contact Details USA
Company: Advanced Fiber Products LLC
Street: 200 East Howard Ave., Suite 244
Postal/City: Des Plaines, IL USA 60018
Email: sales@afpgco.com
Phone: +1-847-768-9001
Contact Details UK
Company: Advanced Fiber Products Limited
Street: Hollands Road Industrial Estate
Postal/City: Haverhill, Suffolk, CB9 8PR, UK
Email: sales@afpgco.com
Phone: +44 (0)1440 706441
Newsletter Sign up

Error! Please correct marked fields. Subscription send successfully! Sending...
© Copyright 2013 by Advanced Fiber Products, Ltd Home Company Products Applications Contact